Technical Program

All technical activities at IEEE SPAWC 2019 take place in the Hotel Montfleury Conference Center, with posters in rooms "Oslo" and "Stockholm" and all presentations and talks in the amphitheater "Californie".

Time Wednesday, July 3 Thursday, July 4 Friday, July 5
9:00 ‑ 10:00 K1: Keynote Yonina Eldar K5: Keynote Reinaldo A. Valenzuela K4: Keynote Petar Popovski
10:00 ‑ 11:30 RS10: ML-based Channel coding and detection
RS11 Relaying based Cooperative Communications
RS6: Compressed Sensing and Sparsity
SS10: Special Session on Quantum Information Processing
SS2: Special Session on Distributed and Cooperative Methods for Beyond-5G Wireless Systems
RS16: Distributed Resource Allocation
RS2: Advanced Topics on Massive MIMO
RS9: New Radio Access Design for Millimiter Waves
SS1: Special Session on Cache-aided Communication Networks
SS5: Special Session on Learning-based Approaches for Wireless Edge Intelligence
RS14: Full Duplex
RS13: Caching
RS5: Sensor Networks
SS11: Special Session on Rate splitting and Robust Interference Management
SS12: Special Session on Signal Processing Advances for Emerging Transceiver Hardware
SS14: Special Session on System and Transceiver design for mmWave and TeraHertz Communications in beyond 5G
11:30 ‑ 12:30 TT1: Thematic Talks: Advanced Topics on Signal Processing and Communications TT3: Thematic Talks: 5G and IoT RS7: Cooperative Communications via Coordinated Tx and Rx
RS1: 5G and Beyond: Advanced Topics
RS8: Channel Estimation and Equalization for Millimeter Wave Communications
SS15: Special Session on Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communications
SS3: Special Session on Energy Harvesting and Wireless Powered Communications
SS8: Special Session on mmWave and THz Communications Technologies for Future Wireless Networks
(end 13:00)
12:30 ‑ 14:00 D1: Demonstrations
in parallel with
Lunch
D2: Demonstrations
in parallel with
Lunch
14:00 ‑ 15:00 K3: Keynote Rui Zhang K2: Keynote Nikos Sidiropoulos  
15:00 ‑ 16:30 RS15: Heterogeneous Networks and Cognitive Radio
SS13: Special Session on Signal Processing for NOMA Communication Systems
SS16: Special Session on Wireless Information and Power Transmission
SS4 Special Session on High-mobility Wireless Networks
SS6: Special Session on Low-Complexity Processing for Millimeter-Wave MIMO Systems
RS12: Energy Harvesting
RS4: 5G and Beyond: New Waveforms and Modulation Schemes
RS3: Advanced Techniques for Channel Estimation
SS7: Special Session on Machine Learning for Communications
SS9: Special Session on Prototyping and Experimentation of Wireless Communications
16:30 ‑ 17:30 TT2: Thematic Talks: Distributed Robotics, Drones TT4: Thematic Talks: Machine Learning for Communications

Wednesday, July 3

Wednesday, July 3 9:00 - 10:00

K1: Keynote Yonina Eldargo to top

Recovering lost information in analog-to-digital conversion
Room: californie
Chair: Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)

Abstract: The famous Shannon-Nyquist theorem has become a landmark in analog to digital conversion and the development of digital signal processing algorithms. However, in many modern applications, the signal bandwidths have increased tremendously, while the acquisition capabilities have not scaled sufficiently fast. Furthermore, the resulting high rate digital data requires storage, communication and processing at very high rates which is computationally expensive and requires large amounts of power. In the context of medical imaging sampling at high rates often translates to high radiation dosages, increased scanning times, bulky medical devices, and limited resolution. In this talk we consider a general framework for sub-Nyquist sampling and processing in space, time and frequency which allows to dramatically reduce the number of antennas, sampling rates and band occupancy in a variety of applications. Our framework relies on exploiting signal structure and the processing task. We consider applications of these ideas to a variety of problems in communications, radar and ultrasound imaging and show several demos of real-time sub-Nyquist prototypes including a wireless ultrasound probe, sub-Nyquist MIMO radar, cognitive radio, shared spectrum radar, and an analog combiner prototype. We then show how these ideas can be used to overcome fundamental resolution limits in optical microscopy and ultrasound imaging and demonstrate sub-Nyquist devices operating beyond the standard resolution limits combining high spatial resolution with short integration time.

Bio: Yonina Eldar is a Professor in the Department of Mathematics and Computer Science, Weizmann Institute of Science, Rechovot, Israel. She was previously a Professor in the Department of Electrical Engineering at the Technion, where she held the Edwards Chair in Engineering. She is also a Visiting Professor at MIT, a Visiting Scientist at the Broad Institute, and an Adjunct Professor at Duke University and was a Visiting Professor at Stanford. She received the B.Sc. degree in physics and the B.Sc. degree in electrical engineering both from Tel-Aviv University (TAU), Tel-Aviv, Israel, in 1995 and 1996, respectively, and the Ph.D. degree in electrical engineering and computer science from the Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT), Cambridge, in 2002. She is a member of the Israel Academy of Sciences and Humanities, an IEEE Fellow and a EURASIP Fellow. She has received many awards for excellence in research and teaching, including the IEEE Signal Processing Society Technical Achievement Award (2013), the IEEE/AESS Fred Nathanson Memorial Radar Award (2014) and the IEEE Kiyo Tomiyasu Award (2016). She was a Horev Fellow of the Leaders in Science and Technology program at the Technion and an Alon Fellow. She received the Michael Bruno Memorial Award from the Rothschild Foundation, the Weizmann Prize for Exact Sciences, the Wolf Foundation Krill Prize for Excellence in Scientific Research, the Henry Taub Prize for Excellence in Research (twice), the Hershel Rich Innovation Award (three times), the Award for Women with Distinguished Contributions, the Andre and Bella Meyer Lectureship, the Career Development Chair at the Technion, the Muriel & David Jacknow Award for Excellence in Teaching, and the Technion's Award for Excellence in Teaching (two times). She received several best paper awards and best demo awards together with her research students and colleagues, was selected as one of the 50 most influential women in Israel, and was a member of the Israel Committee for Higher Education. She is the Editor in Chief of Foundations and Trends in Signal Processing and a member of several IEEE Technical Committees and Award Committees.

Wednesday, July 3 10:00 - 11:30

RS10: ML-based Channel coding and detectiongo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Parallel Decoding for Non-recursive Convolutional Codes and Its Enhancement Through Artificial Neural Networks
Jinfei Wang (Institute for Communication Systems, University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yi Ma, Songyan Xue, Na Yi and Rahim Tafazolli (University of Surrey, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Terence Dodgson (Airbus, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Low-Precision Neural Network Decoding of Polar Codes
Igor Wodiany and Antoniu Pop (The University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Circular Convolutional Auto-Encoder for Channel Coding
Hao Ye (Georgia Tech, USA); Le Liang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
ViterbiNet: Symbol Detection Using a Deep Learning Based Viterbi Algorithm
Nir Shlezinger (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Nariman Farsad (Stanford University, USA); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Andrea Goldsmith (Stanford University, USA)
Variational Soft Symbol Decoding for Sweep Spread Carrier Based Underwater Acoustic Communications
Arunkumar K. P. (Naval Physical and Oceanographic Laboratory, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Machine Learning based Detections for mmWave Two-Hop MIMO Systems using One-Bit Transceivers
Daeun Kim and Namyoon Lee (POSTECH, Korea)
Unsupervised Learning of Independent Components from a Noisy and Non-Linear Mixture via Variational Autoencoders
Ali Payani and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)

RS11: Relaying based Cooperative Communicationsgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Perfect SI Cancellation Based on Mode-Switching for Differential Channel-Unaware TWRNs
Salime Bameri and Ramy Gohary (Carleton University, Canada)
UAV positioning and power control for wireless two-way relaying
Lei Li (Virginia Tech, USA); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Shu Cai (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Nash Bargaining Solution for Cooperative Relaying Exploiting Energy Consumption
Jan Plachy and Zdenek Becvar (Czech Technical University in Prague, Czech Republic); Syed Mohammad Zafaruddin (BITS Pilani, India); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
Massive MIMO AF Relaying with Channel Estimation and Power Control Techniques
Chung Ho, Hien Ngo and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Spectral Efficiency of Multi-pair Two-Way Massive MIMO Relay With Correlated Hardware Distortion
Neha Gupta (Indian Institute Of Technology, Kanpur, India); Ekant Sharma and Sauradeep Dey (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India)
MIMO Multi-Group Multi-Way Relaying: Interference Alignment in a Partially Connected Network
Daniel Papsdorf, Sakthivel Velumani and Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)

RS6: Compressed Sensing and Sparsitygo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Optimum Modulation Orders for 1-bit Compressively Sampled Signals in Multicarrier Transmission
Younghun Seo (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Nam Yul Yu (Gwangju Institute of Science and Technology (GIST), Korea)
An Efficient Gridless 2-D DOA Estimation Method for Sparse and Uniform L-shaped Arrays
Xiaohuan Wu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Jun Yan (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
A new family of low coherence finite Gabor frames and applications in compressive sampling
Alihan Kaplan (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Volker Pohl (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Learning First-to-Spike Policies for Neuromorphic Control Using Policy Gradients
Bleema Rosenfeld (New Jersey Intstitute of Technology, USA); Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Bipin Rajendran (New Jersey Institute of Technology, USA)
Coherent Multicarrier Receiver for Mobile Acoustic Channels
Amir Tadayon and Milica Stojanovic (Northeastern University, USA)
Sparse Bayesian Learning-Based Kalman Filtering (SBL-KF) for Group-Sparse Channel Estimation in Doubly Selective mmWave Hybrid MIMO Systems
Suraj Srivastava and Aditya K Jagannatham (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Massive MIMO Channel Estimation taking into account spherical waves
Luc Le Magoarou and Antoine Le Calvez (BCOM, France); Stéphane Paquelet (B-com, France)
Sparse Bayesian Estimation of Millimeter-Wave Channel Correlation Matrix
Milutin Pajovic, Pu Wang and Toshiaki Koike-Akino (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories (MERL), USA); Philip Orlik (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, USA)

SS10: Special Session on Quantum Information Processinggo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)
Quantum Optimization in Large Resource Management Systems
Sara El gaily (Budapest University of Technology and Economics, Hungary); Sándor Imre (Technical University of Budapest, Hungary)
Quantum convolutional data-syndrome codes
Alexei Ashikhmin (Nokia Bell Labs, USA); Weilei Zeng (University of California, Riverside, USA); Michael Woolls (University of California Riverside, USA); Leonid P Pryadko (University of California, Riverside, USA)
Noise and Security Analysis of Trusted Phase Noise Continuous Variable Quantum Key Distribution using a Local Local Oscillator
Shengjun Ren (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rupesh Kumar (Quantum Communications Hub, University of York, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adrian Wonfor and Xinke Tang (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Richard Penty (Cambridge University, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Ian White (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
The Classical Capacity of a Quantum Erasure Queue-Channel
Prabha Mandayam, Krishna P Jagannathan and Avhishek Chatterjee (Indian Institute of Technology Madras, India)
Artificial Neural Networks for Learning Quantum Phases of Hybrid Light-Matter Systems
Zejian Li, Jirawat Tangpanitanon and Dimitris G Angelakis (Centre for Quantum Technologies & National University of Singapore, Singapore)
Performance Analysis of Quantum Channels
Fengyou Sun (Norwegian University of Science and Technology (NTNU), Norway)

SS2: Special Session on Distributed and Cooperative Methods for Beyond-5G Wireless Systemsgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Italo Atzeni (University of Oulu, Finland)
A Two-Stage Beam Alignment Framework for Hybrid MmWave Distributed Antenna Systems
Zhiqiang Wei, Min Qiu, Derrick Wing Kwan Ng and Jinhong Yuan (University of New South Wales, Australia)
Real-Time Deployment and Resource Allocation for Distributed UAV Systems in Disaster Relief
Long D. Nguyen (Duy Tan University, Vietnam); Khoi K. Nguyen, Ayse Kortun and Trung Q. Duong (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning to Cooperate in D2D Caching Networks
Georgios S. Paschos (Huawei Technologies, France); Apostolos Destounis (Huawei Technologies France Research Center, France); George Iosifidis (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland)
Distributed Two-Stage Multi-Cell Precoding
Ayswarya Padmanabhan (University of Oulu & CWC - Radio Technologies, Finland); Antti Tölli and Italo Atzeni (University of Oulu, Finland)

Wednesday, July 3 11:30 - 12:30

TT1: Thematic Talks: Advanced Topics on Signal Processing and Communicationsgo to top

Room: californie
Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
11:30 Turing Meets Shannon: On the Algorithmic Computability of the Capacities of Secure Communication Systems
Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
11:50 Revisiting Sparse Channel Estimation in Massive MIMO-OFDM Systems
Zahra Shakeri and Batoul Taki (Rutgers University, USA); André de Almeida (Federal University of Ceará & Wireless Telecom Research Group - GTEL, Brazil); Mohsen Ghassemi (Rutgers University, USA); Waheed U. Bajwa (Rutgers University-New Brunswick, USA)
12:10 Coordinated Hybrid Precoding and QoS-Aware Power Allocation for Underlay Spectrum Sharing with Load-Controlled Antenna Arrays
Konstantinos Ntougias, Dimitrios K. Ntaikos and Constantinos B. Papadias (Athens Information Technology, Greece); Georgios K. Papageorgiou (Heriot-Watt University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Wednesday, July 3 12:30 - 14:00

D1: Demonstrationsgo to top

Room: Foyer
Chair: Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)
12:30 The OpenAirInterface 5G New Radio Implementation
Panagiotis Matzakos and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)
13:00 Autonomous Aerial Cellular Relaying Robots
Rajeev Gangula (EURECOM, France); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France); Omid Esrafilian (EURECOM, France); Cedric Roux and Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)
13:30 A Coexisting MIMO-Radar MIMO-Communications Hardware Prototype
Mohammad Alaee-Kerahroodi (Interdisciplinary Center for Security, Reliability and Trust, Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Kumar Vijay Mishra (The University of Iowa, USA); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

Wednesday, July 3 14:00 - 15:00

K3: Keynote Rui Zhanggo to top

Accessing from the sky: UAV challenges from a communication and signal processing perspective
Room: californie
Chair: Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)

Abstract: Unmanned aerial vehicles (UAVs) have found numerous applications in wireless communication, as either aerial user or mobile access point (AP). Compared to conventional terrestrial wireless systems, UAVs' communications face new challenges due to their high altitude above the ground and great flexibility of movement, bringing several crucial issues such as how to exploit line-of-sight (LoS) dominant UAV-ground channels while mitigating resulted strong interference, meet distinct UAV communication requirements on critical control messages versus high-rate payload data, cater for the stringent constraints imposed by the size, weight, and power (SWAP) limitations of UAVs, as well as leveraging the new degree of freedom via controlling the UAV trajectory for communication performance enhancement. In this talk, we will provide an overview of the above challenges and practical issues in UAV communications, their state-of-the-art solutions (with an emphasis on promising signal processing and optimization techniques used for them), as well as important directions for future research.

Bio: Dr. Rui Zhang (Fellow, IEEE) received the Ph.D. degree from Stanford University in electrical engineering. He is now a Dean's Chair Associate Professor in the Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering, National University of Singapore. His research interests include wireless information and power transfer, UAV communication, MIMO, cognitive radio, and optimization methods. He has published over 320 papers, which have been cited more than 26,000 times. He has been listed as a Highly Cited Researcher by Thomson Reuters/Clarivate Analytics since 2015. His works have received several IEEE awards, including the IEEE Marconi Prize Paper Award in Wireless Communications, the IEEE Communications Society Heinrich Hertz Prize Paper Award, the IEEE Signal Processing Society Best Paper Award, Young Author Best Paper Award, and Donald G. Fink Overview Paper Award. He has served as an Editor for several IEEE journals, including TWC, TCOM, JSAC, TSP, etc., and as TPC co-chair or organizing committee member for over 30 international conferences. He is an IEEE Distinguished Lecturer.

Wednesday, July 3 15:00 - 16:30

RS15: Heterogeneous Networks and Cognitive Radiogo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Aly El Gamal (Purdue University, USA)
Discrete Phase Sequence Design for Coexistence of MIMO Radar and Communications
Mohammad Alaee-Kerahroodi (Interdisciplinary Center for Security, Reliability and Trust, Université du Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Kumar Vijay Mishra (The University of Iowa, USA); Bhavani Shankar Mysore R (Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust & University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Reliable Underlay Device-to-Device Communications on Multiple Channels
Mohamed Elnourani, Baltasar Beferull-Lozano, Daniel Romero and Siddharth Deshmukh (University of Agder, Norway)
Online Linear Compression with Side Information for Distributed Detection of High Dimensional Signals
Prashant Khanduri (Syracuse University, USA); Lakshmi Narasimhan Theagarajan (Indian Institute of Technology, Palakkad, India); Pramod Varshney (Syracuse University, USA)
AutoEncoders for Training Compact Deep Learning RF Classifiers for Wireless Protocols
Silvija Kokalj-Filipović, Robert Miller and Joshua Morman (Perspecta Labs Inc)
Tensor Completion for Radio Map Reconstruction using Low Rank and Smoothness
Daniel Schäufele and Renato L. G. Cavalcante (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Interfering Channel Estimation for Radar and Communication Coexistence
Fan Liu (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Adrian Garcia-Rodriguez (Nokia Bell Labs, Ireland); Christos Masouros (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Giovanni Geraci (Universitat Pompeu Fabra, Spain)
Deep Learning for Interference Identification: Band, Training SNR, and Sample Selection
Xiwen Zhang, Tolunay Seyfi, Shengtai Ju, Sharan Ramjee and Aly El Gamal (Purdue University, USA); Yonina Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)

SS13: Special Session on Signal Processing for NOMA Communication Systemsgo to top

Room: oslo
NOMA-Based Coordinated Direct and Relay System with Multiple Cell-Edge Users
Xinyue Pei, Miaowen Wen and Hua Yu (South China University of Technology, P.R. China)
NOMA Versus Massive MIMO in Rayleigh Fading
Kamil Senel (Linköping University, Sweden); Hei Victor Cheng (University of Toronto, Canada); Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
User Association Coalition Games with Zero-Forcing Beamforming and NOMA
Michalis Eliodorou (MTN, Cyprus); Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Socratis Socratous (MTN Cyprus, Cyprus)
Wireless Caching Helper System with Heterogeneous Traffic and Secrecy Constraints
Georgios Smpokos (Linköping University & Vodafone, Greece); Nikolaos Pappas and Zheng Chen (Linköping University, Sweden); Parthajit Mohapatra (Indian Institute of Technology Tirupati, India)
Joint User Activity and Data Detection for NOMA via the Integrated Framework of Expectation Maximization and Expectation Propagation
Lei Zhang (Huawei Technologies Co. Ltd., P.R. China); Xiangming Meng (Huawei Technologies Co., Ltd., P.R. China); Lei Wang (Huawei Technologies, Inc., P.R. China); Yan Chen (Huawei, P.R. China)
Non-Orthogonal Contention-Based Access for URLLC Devices with Frequency Diversity
Christopher Boyd (Aalto University, Finland); Radoslaw Kotaba (Intel Mobile Communications & Aalborg University, Denmark); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)

SS16: Special Session on Wireless Information and Power Transmissiongo to top

Room: oslo
Unsupervised Learning Approaches for User Clustering in NOMA enabled Aerial SWIPT Networks
Jingjing Cui and Mohammad Bariq Khan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Rate-Splitting for Multi-User Multi-Antenna Wireless Information and Power Transfer
Yijie Mao (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Victor O. K. Li (University of Hong Kong, P.R. China)
Reconfigurable Heterogeneous Energy Harvester with Adaptive Mode Switching
Jong Ho Moon and Jong Jin Park (Sungkyunkwan University, Korea); Dong In Kim (Sungkyunkwan University (SKKU), Korea)
Short Packet Communications in Large-Scale Wireless Powered Networks
Constantinos Psomas, Christos K Kourtellaris and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)
Joint Frequency-and-Phase Modulation for Backscatter-Tag Assisted Vehicular Positioning
Kaifeng Han (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Seung-Woo Ko (Korea Maritime and Ocean University, Korea); Seungmin Lee and Woo-Suk Ko (LG Electronics, Korea); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
Wireless-Powered Mobile Edge Computing with Cooperated UAV
Xiaoyan Hu and Kai-Kit Wong (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhongbin Zheng (East Institute of CATR of MIIT, P.R. China)

SS4: Special Session on High-mobility Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: stockholm
Gradient-free Online Resource Allocation Algorithms for Dynamic Wireless Networks
Alexandre Marcastel (ETIS / ENSEA - University Cergy Pontoise - CNRS, France); E. Veronica Belmega (ETIS / ENSEA - UCP - CNRS, France); Panayotis Mertikopoulos (French National Center for Scientific Research (CNRS) & Laboratoire d'Informatique de Grenoble, France); Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS / ENSEA - University Cergy-Pontoise - CNRS, France)
A Dual-Function Radar Communication System Using Index Modulation
Tianyao Huang (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Nir Shlezinger (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Xingyu Xu and Yimin Liu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel)
Deep Learning for Real-Time Energy-Efficient Power Control in Mobile Networks
Bho Matthiesen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Alessio Zappone (CentraleSupelec, France); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)
WiFi-Based Indoor Localization via Multi-Band Splicing and Phase Retrieval
Mahdi Barzegar Khalilsarai (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Stelios Stefanatos (Freie Universität Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin & Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Interference Management in Cellular Full-Duplex MIMO Systems with Statistical CSI
Michael Newinger and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
Position-Aided Compressive Channel Estimation and Tracking for Millimeter Wave Multi-User MIMO Air-to-Ground Communications
Javier Rodríguez-Fernández and Nuria González-Prelcic (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Isabela Pamplona Trindade and Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil)

SS6: Special Session on Low-Complexity Processing for Millimeter-Wave MIMO Systemsgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chairs: Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)), John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Hybrid mmWave MIMO Transceivers for the Uplink of Multiple Correlated Users
Darian Pérez-Adán (Universidade da Coruña, Spain); José P González-Coma, Óscar Fresnedo and Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)
Robust Estimator for Lens-based Hybrid MIMO with Low-Resolution Sampling
Evangelos Vlachos and John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Muhammad Ali Babar Abbasi (Queen's University Belfast & The Institute of Electronics, Communications and Information Technology (ECIT), United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Vincent Fusco and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Robust Beam-Alignment for TWDP Fading Millimeter Wave Channels
Stefan Schwarz and Erich Zöchmann (TU Wien, Austria)
Channel Estimation for Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Systems with Low-Resolution ADCs
Rui Wang, Hengtao He and Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Xin Wang and Xiaolin Hou (DOCOMO Beijing Communications Laboratories Co., Ltd, P.R. China)
Space-Constrained Mixed-ADC Massive MIMO
Hessam Pirzadeh (University of California, Irvine, USA); Lee Swindlehurst (University of California at Irvine, USA); Josef A. Nossek (TU Munich, Germany & Federal University of Ceara, Fortaleza, Brazil)
Timing and Frequency Synchronization for 1-bit Massive MU-MIMO-OFDM Downlink
Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research & Chamers University of Technology, Sweden); Carl Lindquist (Ericsson Research and Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Durisi and Thomas Eriksson (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
A Geometry-aided Message Passing Method for AoA-Based Short Range MIMO Channel Estimation
Jarkko Kaleva (University of Oulu, Finland); Nitin Jonathan Myers (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland); Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)

Wednesday, July 3 16:30 - 17:30

TT2: Thematic Talks: Distributed Robotics, Dronesgo to top

Room: californie
Chair: Laura Cottatellucci (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
16:30 Optimal UAV Relay Placement for Single User Capacity Maximization over Terrain with Obstacles
Junting Chen (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Urbashi Mitra (University of Southern California, USA); David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)
16:50 UAV Swarms as Amplify-and-Forward MIMO Relays
Samer Hanna, Enes Krijestorac and Han Yan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
17:10 Cellular Coverage-Aware Path Planning for UAVs
Sibren De Bast, Evgenii Vinogradov and Sofie Pollin (KU Leuven, Belgium)

Thursday, July 4

Thursday, July 4 9:00 - 10:00

K5: Keynote Reinaldo A. Valenzuelago to top

Delivering 5/6G performance: mmWave spectrum opportunities and challenges
Room: californie
Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

Abstract: The insatiable demand for media rich content and the increasing availability of advanced devices such as smart phones, tablets, etc., has forced the mobile communications eco system to consider the next generation solutions to address these needs. 5G, already in early commercial deployment, is responding to these needs with options such as Small Cells, HetNets, Carrier Aggregation, Machine-to-Machine, Internet-of-Things, Relays, Device-to-Device, massive MIMO and operation in the vast spectrum available in the millimeter wave range, among others. In this talk, I will review some of the opportunities and challenges inherent to these higher bands, and how they can be best addressed to deliver practical solutions to the challenges outlined above in 5G and beyond.

Bio: Member NAE. Fellow IEEE. IEEE Eric E. Sumner Award. Bell Labs Fellow. WWRF Fellow, 2014 IEEE CTTC Technical Achievement Award, 2015 IEEE VTS Avant Garde Award. B.Sc. U. of Chile, Ph.D. Imperial College. Director, Communication Theory Department, Distinguished Member of Technical Staff, Bell Laboratories. Engaged in propagation measurements and models, MIMO/space time systems achieving high capacities using transmit and receive antenna arrays, HetNets, small cells and next generation air interface techniques and architectures. He has published 200 papers and 44 patents. He has over 29,000 Google Scholar citations and is a 'Highly Cited Author' In Thomson ISI and a Fulbright Senior Specialist.

Thursday, July 4 10:00 - 11:30

RS16: Distributed Resource Allocationgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
On the Convergence of Online Mirror Ascent for Aggregative Games with Approximated Aggregates
Ezra Tampubolon (Technische Universität München, Germany); Holger Boche (Technical University Munich, Germany)
Multiagent Autonomous Learning for Distributed Channel Allocation in Wireless Networks
Syed Mohammad Zafaruddin (BITS Pilani, India); Ilai Bistritz (Stanford University, USA); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel); Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
Multi-Agent Reinforcement Learning for Spectrum Sharing in Vehicular Networks
Le Liang (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Hao Ye and Geoffrey Li (Georgia Tech, USA)
Distributed Feedback-Aided Subspace Concurrent Opportunistic Communications
Jordi Borràs and Gregori Vazquez (Technical University of Catalonia, Spain)
Joint Power Allocation and Distributed Beamforming Design for Multi-Carrier Asynchronous Two-Way Relay Networks
Sharareh KianiHarchehgani (University on Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Shahram ShahbazPanahi and Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada); Gary Boudreau (Ericsson, Canada)
Beam-Based Analog Self-Interference Cancellation with Auxiliary Transmit Chains in Full-Duplex MIMO Systems
Anh Tuyen Le (University of Technology Sydney, Australia); Le Chung Tran (University of Wollongong, Australia); Xiaojing Huang (University of Technology, Sydney, Australia); Y. Jay Guo (University of Technology Sydney, Australia)

RS2: Advanced Topics on Massive MIMOgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS / ENSEA - University Cergy-Pontoise - CNRS, France)
Downlink Performance of Cell-Free Massive MIMO with Rician Fading and Phase Shifts
Özgecan Özdogan and Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Jiayi Zhang (Beijing Jiaotong University, P.R. China)
Angle-Based Multipath Estimation and Beamforming for FDD Cell-free Massive MIMO
Asmaa Abdallah and Mohammad Mansour (American University of Beirut, Lebanon)
Cell-Free versus Cellular Massive MIMO: What Processing is Needed for Cell-Free to Win?
Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy)
Massive MIMO with a Generalized Channel Model: Fundamental Aspects
Michail Matthaiou and Hien Ngo (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Peter J Smith (Victoria University of Wellington, New Zealand); Harsh Tataria (Lund University, Sweden); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China)
Dynamic Metasurface Antennas Based Downlink Massive MIMO Systems
Hanqing Wang (Southeast University, P.R. China); Nir Shlezinger (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Shi Jin (Southeast University, P.R. China); Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Insang Yoo (Duke, USA); Mohammadreza Imani and David Smith (Duke University, USA)
Machine Learning-Based Channel Estimation in Massive MIMO with Channel Aging
Jide Yuan (Queen's University Belfast & Institute of Electronics, Communications and Information Technology, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Hien Ngo and Michail Matthaiou (Queen's University Belfast, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Neural-Network Optimized 1-bit Precoding for Massive MU-MIMO
Alexios Balatsoukas-Stimming (EPFL, Switzerland); Oscar Castañeda (Cornell University, USA); Sven Jacobsson (Ericsson Research & Chamers University of Technology, Sweden); Giuseppe Durisi (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
On Detecting Pilot Attack in Massive MIMO: An Information-based Clustering Approach
Han Yu (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Haifan Yin (Huawei, P.R. China); Xinping Yi (University of Liverpool, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

RS9: New Radio Access Design for Millimiter Wavesgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Fast Inference for Situational Awareness in 5G Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Rico Mendrzik (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Localization, Mapping, and Synchronization in 5G Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Rico Mendrzik (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Florian Meyer (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA); Gerhard Bauch (Hamburg University of Technology, Germany); Moe Z. Win (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
Oversampled 1-Bit Quantized Wideband Systems: Is it Better to Spend Samples in Time or in Space?
Peter Neuhaus (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
The Potential of Continuous Phase Modulation for Oversampled 1-Bit Quantized Channels
Sandra Bender and Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Algorithm Design For 3GPP NR Downlink Cell Search
Koduru Phani Manikanta Rahul (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India)
Low-Complexity OFDM Spectral Precoding
Shashi Kant (KTH & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research & Royal Institute of Technology (KTH), Sweden); Mats Bengtsson (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden); Bo Göransson (Ericsson & Business Unit Radio, Sweden); Carlo Fischione (KTH, Sweden)

SS1: Special Session on Cache-aided Communication Networksgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chairs: Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany), Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Bridging two extremes: Multi-antenna Coded Caching with Reduced Subpacketization and CSIT
Eleftherios Lampiris and Petros Elia (EURECOM, France)
Centralized Caching with Shared Caches in Heterogeneous Cellular Networks
Behzad Asadi and Lawrence Ong (The University of Newcastle, Australia)
Routing-Based Delivery in Combination-Type Networks with Random Topology
Mozhgan Bayat (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Kai Wan (TU Berlin, Germany); Giuseppe Caire (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)
Private Information Retrieval in Wireless Coded Caching
Siddhartha Kumar (Simula UiB AS, Norway); Alexandre Graell i Amat (Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden); Eirik Rosnes (Simula UiB, Norway)
Distributed Cooperative Caching for Utility Maximization of VoD Systems
Konstantin Avrachenkov (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France); Jasper Goseling (University of Twente, The Netherlands); Berksan Serbetci (EURECOM, France)
Cache-Aided Combination Networks with Asymmetric End Users
Ahmed A Zewail and Aylin Yener (Pennsylvania State University, USA)
A Low-Complexity Cache-Aided Multi-antenna Content Delivery Scheme
Junlin Zhao, Mohammad Mohammadi Amiri and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

SS5: Special Session on Learning-based Approaches for Wireless Edge Intelligencego to top

Room: stockholm
Chairs: Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland), Sheng Zhou (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Scalable Multi-Agent Learning for Situationally-Aware Multiple-Access and Grant-Free Transmissions
Zhiyuan Jiang (Shanghai University, P.R. China); Andrei Marinescu (Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Luiz DaSilva (Trinity College & Trinity College Dublin, Ireland); Sheng Zhou and Zhisheng Niu (Tsinghua University, P.R. China)
Wireless Data Acquisition for Edge Learning: Importance-Aware Retransmission
Dongzhu Liu (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Guangxu Zhu (The University of Hong Kong, P.R. China); Jun Zhang (The Hong Kong Polytechnic University, Hong Kong); Kaibin Huang (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
File Size Distributions and Caching for Offloading
Joonas Pääkkönen (Aalto University, Finland); Prathapasinghe Dharmawansa (University of Moratuwa, Sri Lanka); Ragnar Freij-Hollanti (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Camilla Hollanti and Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland)
Optimal Buffer Resource Allocation in Wireless Caching Networks
Tingting Liu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology & Nanjing Institute of Technology, P.R. China); Zheng Chang (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Jun Li and Feng Shu (Nanjing University of Science and Technology, P.R. China); Tapani Ristaniemi (University of Jyväskylä, Finland); Zhu Han (University of Houston, USA)
Learning-Based Resource Allocation: Efficient Content Delivery Enabled by Convolutional Neural Network
Lei Lei, Yaxiong Yuan, Thang X. Vu and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Intelligent Network Selection Mechanism in Macro-Femto HetNets Considering Network Connectivity and Users' Preference
Bo Gu (Sun Yat-sen University, P.R. China); Zhao Wang (North China Electric Power University, P.R. China); Zhenyu Zhou (North China Electric Power University & Waseda University, P.R. China); Shahid Mumtaz (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal); Jonathan Rodriguez (Instituto de Telecomunicac¸oes and University of South Wales, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (National Institute of Telecommunications (Inatel), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
Multicast-Aware Proactive Caching in Wireless Networks with Deep Reinforcement Learning
Samuel O. Somuyiwa and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); András György (Imperial College London & DeepMind, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Thursday, July 4 11:30 - 12:30

TT3: Thematic Talks: 5G and IoTgo to top

Room: californie
Chair: Laura Cottatellucci (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)
11:30 5G Evolution and Beyond
Erik Dahlman and Stefan Parkvall (Ericsson Research, Sweden); Janne Peisa (Oy LM Ericsson Ab, Finland); Hugo M Tullberg (Ericsson, Sweden)
12:00 On the performance of some short block-length codes in 5G-NR
Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)

Thursday, July 4 12:30 - 14:00

D2: Demonstrationsgo to top

Room: Foyer
Chair: Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)

Thursday, July 4 14:00 - 15:00

K2: Keynote Nikos Sidiropoulosgo to top

How Classical Machine Learning can help Modern Wireless Communications
Room: californie
Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom Institute, France)

Abstract: Data-driven approaches have swept all walks of science and engineering in recent years, with deep neural networks, deep reinforcement learning, and adversarial networks becoming the new staples that everyone uses to tackle a very wide variety of problems. While the empirical success of these methods is truly impressive when a lot of training data is available, there are still many problems that can in fact benefit from classical machine learning tools. In this talk, I will focus on showcasing the remarkable potential of latent factor analysis in the context of modern wireless communications. In particular, I will talk about edge-cell interferometry - a technique we recently devised that can reliably decode edge-cell users that are only 3dB above the noise floor, without requiring knowledge of their channels. I will also talk about how latent factor analysis can be used to tackle very hard estimation and optimization problems on the way to 5G and well beyond.

Bio: Nikos Sidiropoulos earned the Diploma in Electrical Engineering from Aristotle University of Thessaloniki, Greece, and M.S. and Ph.D. degrees in Electrical Engineering from the University of Maryland at College Park, in 1988, 1990 and 1992, respectively. He has served on the faculty of the University of Virginia, University of Minnesota, and the Technical University of Crete, Greece, prior to his current appointment as Louis T. Rader Professor and Chair of ECE at UVA. From 2015 to 2017 he was an ADC Chair Professor at the University of Minnesota. His research interests are in signal processing, communications, optimization, tensor decomposition, and factor analysis, with applications in machine learning and communications. He received the NSF/CAREER award in 1998, the IEEE Signal Processing Society (SPS) Best Paper Award in 2001, 2007, and 2011, served as IEEE SPS Distinguished Lecturer (2008-2009), and currently serves as Vice President - Membership of IEEE SPS. He received the 2010 IEEE Signal Processing Society Meritorious Service Award, and the 2013 Distinguished Alumni Award from the University of Maryland, Dept. of ECE. He is a Fellow of IEEE (2009) and a Fellow of EURASIP (2014).

Thursday, July 4 15:00 - 16:30

RS12: Energy Harvestinggo to top

Room: oslo
Chairs: M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA), Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France)
Information Detection and Energy Harvesting Trade-off in Multi-User Secure Communication
Ali Kariminezhad (RUB, Germany); Zohaib Awan (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Hendrik Vogt (RUB, Germany); Alaa Alameer Ahmad (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany)
On the Optimality of the Greedy Policy for Battery Limited Energy Harvesting Communication
Ye Wang (McMaster University, Canada); Ali Zibaeenejad (McMaster University, Canada & Shiraz University, Iran); Yaohui Jing and Jun Chen (McMaster University, Canada)
Resource Allocation in Energy Harvesting Multiple Access Scenarios via Combinatorial Learning
Andrea Ortiz (TU Darmstadt, Germany); Tobias Weber (Uni Rostock, Germany); Anja Klein (TU Darmstadt, Germany)
Simultaneous Information and Energy Transfer in mmWave UAV-assisted Cellular Networks
Xueyuan Wang and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)

RS3: Advanced Techniques for Channel Estimationgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Hardware-Limited Task-Based Quantization
Nir Shlezinger and Yonina C. Eldar (Weizmann Institute of Science, Israel); Miguel Raul Dias Rodrigues (University College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Joint Antenna Detection and Channel Estimation for Non-Coherent User Terminals
Ema Becirovic, Emil Björnson and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Performance Analysis of Reciprocity Calibration in Massive MIMO
Kalyana Gopala (Sequans, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
Estimator for Stochastic Channel Model without Multipath Extraction using Temporal Moments
Ayush Bharti (Aalborg University, Denmark); Ramoni O. Adeogun (AAU, Denmark); Troels Pedersen (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Frequency Diversity versus Channel Training in Latency-Constrained Massive MIMO
Antonios Pitarokoilis and Mikael Skoglund (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Power Control in Parallel Symmetric \(\alpha\)-Stable Noise Channels
Mauro L. de Freitas (University of Lille1/IEMN, France); Malcolm Egan (INRIA, France); Laurent Clavier (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom Lille & IEMN / IRCICA, France); Anne Savard (IMT Lille Douai - IRCICA, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France)
An Approximate Solution for Symbol-Level Multiuser Precoding Using Support Recovery
Alireza Haqiqatnejad (University of Luxembourg & Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust (SnT), Luxembourg); Farbod Kayhan (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Björn Ottersten (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)

RS4: 5G and Beyond: New Waveforms and Modulation Schemesgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada)
Low-Complexity Detection for Generalized Multistream Spatial Modulation
Daniel Rohweder (HTWG Konstanz, University of Applied Sciences, Germany); Sebastian Stern and Robert F.H. Fischer (Ulm University, Germany); Sergo Shavgulidze (Georgian Technical University, Georgia); Juergen Freudenberger (University of Applied Sciences, Konstanz & Institute for System Dynamics (ISD), Germany)
The Method of Conditional Expectations for Cubic Metric Reduction in OFDM
Saeed Afrasiabi-Gorgani (Free University of Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin & Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
On blind CFO estimation for FBMC-PAM systems
Davide Mattera (Università degli Studi di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Mario Tanda (Università di Napoli Federico II, Italy); Maurice Bellanger (CNAM, France)
Least Squares Phase Estimation of 1-bit Quantized Signals with Phase Dithering
Martin Schlüter (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Meik Dörpinghaus (TU Dresden, Germany); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)
Throughput Analysis of PDMA/IRSA under Practical Channel Estimation
Chirag Ramesh Srivatsa and Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India)
Precoded Time-Frequency-Packed Multicarrier Faster-than-Nyquist Transmission
Mrinmoy Jana and Lutz Lampe (University of British Columbia, Canada); Jeebak Mitra (Huawei Technologies Canada, Canada)
Generalized Block-Based Spatial Modulation and Space Shift Keying
Shyam Gadhai (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Abhay Kumar Sah and Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India); Ajit K. Chaturvedi (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India)
Multi-antenna Non Orthogonal Multiple Access Using Block-based Spatial Modulation
Vishal Kumar and Shyam Gadhai (Indian Institute of Technology Kanpur, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India)
A Low-complexity Receiver for Massively Concurrent Non-orthogonal Multiple Access
Andrei Stoica and Giuseppe Thadeu Freitas de Abreu (Jacobs University Bremen, Germany)

SS7: Special Session on Machine Learning for Communicationsgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chairs: Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France), Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Towards Hardware Implementation of Neural Network-based Communication Algorithms
Fayçal Ait Aoudia and Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
DEEPTURBO: Deep Turbo Decoder
Yihan Jiang (University of Washington, Seattle, USA); Hyeji Kim (Samsung AI Center Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Himanshu Asnani (University of Washington, Seattle & IIT Bombay, USA); Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington Seattle, USA); Sewoong Oh (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA); Pramod Viswanath (University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign, USA)
MIND: Model Independent Neural Decoder
Yihan Jiang (University of Washington, Seattle, USA); Hyeji Kim (Samsung AI Center Cambridge, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Himanshu Asnani (University of Washington, Seattle & IIT Bombay, USA); Sreeram Kannan (University of Washington Seattle, USA)
Learning How to Demodulate from Few Pilots via Meta-Learning
Sangwoo Park (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Hyeryung Jang and Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Improving Channel Charting with Representation-Constrained Autoencoders
Pengzhi Huang, Oscar Castañeda, Emre Gönültaş and Saïd Medjkouh (Cornell University, USA); Olav Tirkkonen (Aalto University, Finland); Tom Goldstein (University of Maryland, USA); Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
Successive Refinement of Images with Deep Joint Source-Channel Coding
David Burth Kurka and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Learning Radio Maps for Physical-Layer Security in the Radio Access
Zoran Utkovski (Fraunhofer HHI, Germany); Patrick Agostini (TU Berlin, Germany); Matthias Frey and Igor Bjelakovic (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

SS9: Special Session on Prototyping and Experimentation of Wireless Communicationsgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France)
A Small-Scale Fading Model for Overtaking Vehicles in a Millimeter Wave Communication Link
Erich Zöchmann, Herbert Groll and Stefan Pratschner (TU Wien, Austria)
Deep Learning For Experimental Hybrid Terrestrial and Satellite Interference Management
Pol Henarejos (Centre Tecnologic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); Miguel Ángel Vázquez (Centre Tecnològic de les Telecommunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Ana Pérez-Neira (CTTC, Spain)
Real-time Emulation Methodologies for Centralized Radio Access Networks
Luis Felipe Ariza Vesga (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia); Raymond Knopp (Institut Eurecom, France); Sebastian Eslava Garzon (Universidad Nacional de Colombia, Colombia)
Experimental Evaluation of Analog Encoding for the Wireless Transmission of Still Images
Jose Balsa, Óscar Fresnedo, Tomás Domínguez-Bolaño, José A. García-Naya and Luis Castedo (University of A Coruña, Spain)
Does a Large Array Aperture Pay Off in Line-Of-Sight Massive MIMO?
Stefan Pratschner, Erich Zöchmann and Herbert Groll (TU Wien, Austria); Sebastian Caban (Vienna University of Technology, Austria); Stefan Schwarz and Markus Rupp (TU Wien, Austria)
Digital Calibration of 60 GHz Setup for use in Power Amplifier Predistortion
Roman Marsalek, Martin Pospíšil, Tomas Gotthans and Tomáš Urbanec (Brno University of Technology, Czech Republic)
Real-Time Waveform Prototyping
Martin Danneberg (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Zhongju Li (Barkhausen Institute, Germany); Paul Kühne (Barkhauseninstitut, Germany); Ahmad Nimr (Dresden University of Technology, Germany); Shahab Ehsanfar (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Marwa Chafii (ENSEA, France); Gerhard P. Fettweis (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany)

Thursday, July 4 16:30 - 17:30

TT4: Thematic Talks: Machine Learning for Communicationsgo to top

Room: californie
Chair: Florian Kaltenberger (Eurecom, France)
16:30 Learning-Based Channel Estimation for Various Antenna Array Configurations
Michael Koller, Christoph Hellings and Wolfgang Utschick (Technische Universität München, Germany)
16:50 Position and LIDAR-Aided mmWave Beam Selection using Deep Learning
Marcus Dias (UFPA, Brazil); Aldebaro Klautau (Universidade Federal do Para, Brazil); Nuria González-Prelcic and Robert Heath (The University of Texas at Austin, USA)
17:10 Spiking Neural Networks for Low-Power Edge Intelligence
Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

Friday, July 5

Friday, July 5 9:00 - 10:00

K4: Keynote Petar Popovskigo to top

How Reliability, Latency, Massiveness, and Distributed Ledger Technology are Transforming IoT Connectivity
Room: californie
Chair: Laura Cottatellucci (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, Germany)

Abstract: The future wireless landscape, often associated with 5G, envisions three types of connectivity: enhanced Mobile Broadband (eMBB), Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communication (URLLC), and massive Machine Type Communication (mMTC). The latter two are seen as two generic types that support Internet of Things (IoT) communication, putting forward new types of requirements and research challenges, such as: protocols that operate with short packets, techniques to achieve and assess extremely high reliability, tradeoffs between massiveness and high-reliability, etc. This set of challenges is further enriched by the advent of distributed ledger technology (DLT), blockchain and smart contracts that allow autonomous interaction among IoT devices. The consensus protocols that set the basis for blockchain systems are critically reliant on communication, but they change the traffic pattern that has been envisioned for pre-blockchain IoT communication systems. This talk will give a perspective on the communication engineering challenges related to the emerging systems for IoT connectivity, elaborate on the fundamental tradeoffs and outline methods and architectures to solve them.

Bio: Petar Popovski is a Professor of Wireless Communications with Aalborg University. He received his Dipl. Ing and Magist. Ing. degrees in communication engineering from the University of Sts. Cyril and Methodius in Skopje and the Ph.D. degree from Aalborg University in 2005. He has over 300 publications in journals, conference proceedings, and edited books. He is featured in the list of Highly Cited Researchers 2018, compiled by Web of Science. He holds over 30 patents and patent applications. He received an ERC Consolidator Grant (2015), the Danish Elite Researcher award (2016), IEEE Fred W. Ellersick prize (2016) and IEEE Stephen O. Rice prize (2018). He is currently a Member at Large at the Board of Governors in IEEE Communication Society. Prof. Popovski is a Steering Committee Member of IEEE SmartGridComm and IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON GREEN COMMUNICATIONS AND NETWORKING. He previously served as a Steering Committee Member of the IEEE INTERNET OF THINGS JOURNAL. He is currently an Area Editor of the IEEE TRANSACTIONS ON WIRELESS COMMUNICATIONS. Prof. Popovski is the General Chair for IEEE SmartGridComm 2018 and IEEE Communication Theory Workshop 2019. His research interests are in the area of wireless communication and communication theory.

Friday, July 5 10:00 - 11:30

RS13: Cachinggo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)
Optimal Cache Placement for Modified Coded Caching with Arbitrary Cache Size
Yong Deng and Min Dong (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Energy-Efficient Proactive Caching for Fog Computing with Correlated Task Arrivals
Hong Xing (Shenzhen University, P.R. China); Jingjing Cui (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Yansha Deng (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Arumugam Nallanathan (Queen Mary University of London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Exploiting Mobility to Content Placement in D2D Caching Systems
Jaeyoung Song and Wan Choi (KAIST, Korea)
Optimization-based Decentralized Coded Caching for Files and Caches with Arbitrary Sizes
Qi Wang (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China); Ying Cui (Shanghai Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Sian Jin, Junni Zou, Chenglin Li and Hongkai Xiong (Shanghai Jiao Tong University, P.R. China)

RS14: Full Duplexgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
Energy Efficiency Optimization of Massive MIMO FD Relay Using Quadratic Programming
Ekant Sharma and Dheeraj Naidu Amudala (Indian Institute of Technology, Kanpur, India); Rohit Budhiraja (IIT Kanpur, India)
On the Achievable Rates of Full-Duplex Massive MIMO Systems Under Channel Aging
Anubhab Chowdhury and Ribhu Chopra (Indian Institute of Technology Guwahati, India); Chandra R Murthy (Indian Institute of Science, India); Himal A Suraweera (University of Peradeniya, Sri Lanka)
On the Design and Analysis of Full-Duplex Non-Orthogonal Multiple Access Systems
Keshav Singh (University College Dublin (UCD), Dublin, Ireland); Kaidi Wang (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Sudip Biswas (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Zhiguo Ding (University of Manchester, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Faheem A. Khan (University of Huddersfield, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Tharmalingam Ratnarajah (The University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Over-the-Air Machine Learning at the Wireless Edge
Mohammad Mohammadi Amiri and Deniz Gündüz (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))

RS5: Sensor Networksgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Nagananda K (Télécom ParisTech, France)
Sequential Bayes Factor Testing: A New Framework for Decision Fusion
Juan Parras (Universidad Politécnica de Madrid, Spain); Santiago Zazo (Universidad Politecnica Madrid, Spain)
Large Scale Wireless Power Allocation with Graph Neural Networks
Mark Eisen and Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA)
Graph Filtering of Time-Varying Signals over Asymmetric Wireless Sensor Networks
Leila Ben Saad and Baltasar Beferull-Lozano (University of Agder, Norway)
Reduced-rank Analysis of the Total Least Squares
Nagananda K (Télécom ParisTech, France); Pramod Khargonekar (University of California, Irvine, USA)
Low Complexity Synchronization for Offset Tolerant DFT-Based BFSK Demodulator
Siavash Safapourhajari and Andre Kokkeler (University of Twente, The Netherlands)
Reducing Communication Overhead via CEO in Distributed Training
Afshin Abdi and Faramarz Fekri (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Energy-Efficient Edge-Facilitated Wireless Collaborative Computing using Map-Reduce
Antoine Paris (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Hamed Mirghasemi (Université Catholique de Louvain-la-Neuve, Belgium); Ivan Stupia (Université Catholique de Louvain, Belgium); Luc Vandendorpe (Université catholique de Louvain, Belgium)
Tight Bounds on the Weighted Sum of MMSEs with Applications in Distributed Estimation
Michael Fauß (Technische Universität Darmstadt, Germany); Abdelhak M Zoubir (Darmstadt University of Technology, Germany); Alex Dytso and H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA); Nagananda K (Télécom ParisTech, France)
A Scalable Max-Consensus Protocol For Noisy Ultra-Dense Networks
Matthias Frey and Navneet Agrawal (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Slawomir Stanczak (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute & Technische Universität Berlin, Germany)

SS11: Special Session on Rate splitting and Robust Interference Managementgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
Ultrareliable Wireless Communication with Message Splitting
Kaiming Shen and Wei Yu (University of Toronto, Canada); Saeed Reza Khosravirad (Nokia - Bell Labs, Canada)
Energy Efficiency: Rate Splitting vs. Point-to-Point Codes in Gaussian Interference Channels
Bho Matthiesen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Christoph Hellings (Technische Universität München, Germany); Eduard Jorswieck (TU Dresden, Germany)
On the MIMO Interference Channel with Reconfigurable Antennas and Partial CSIT
Bofeng Yuan (Samsung Semiconductor, USA); Syed Ali Jafar (University of California Irvine, USA)
DoF Region of the MISO BC with Partial CSIT: Proof by Inductive Fourier-Motzkin Elimination
Hamdi Joudeh and Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Rate Splitting and Common Message Decoding for MIMO C-RAN Systems
Alaa Alameer Ahmad and Jaber Kakar (Ruhr-Universitaet Bochum, Germany); Hayssam Dahrouj (Effat University, Canada); Anas Chaaban (University of British Columbia, Canada); Kaiming Shen (University of Toronto, Canada); Aydin Sezgin (RUB, Germany); Tareq Y. Al-Naffouri (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology, USA); Mohamed-Slim Alouini (King Abdullah University of Science and Technology (KAUST), Saudi Arabia)

SS12: Special Session on Signal Processing Advances for Emerging Transceiver Hardwarego to top

Room: oslo
Chairs: George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece), Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany)
An Interpretable Neural Network for Configuring Programmable Wireless Environments
Christos Liaskos (Institute of Computer Science, Foundation of Research and Technology, Hellas, Greece); Ageliki Tsioliaridou (Foundation for Research and Technology, FORTH, Greece); Shuai Nie (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA); Andreas Pitsillides (University of Cyprus, Cyprus); Sotiris Ioannidis (Foundation for Research and Technology - Hellas, Greece); Ian F. Akyildiz (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Array of time reversal transceivers: an application to acoustic focusing
Julien de Rosny (CNRS, ESPCI Paris, PSL Research University, France); Claire Prada (Institut Langevin, Valenciennes, France); Laurent Daudet (Institut Langevin, CNRS, ESPCI, PSL Research University and Paris Diderot University, Paris, France); Mathias Fink (Laboratoire Ondes et Acoustique, France); Maxime Farin (CNRS, ESPCI Paris, PSL University, France)
Analysis of THz Communications in the Finite Blocklength Regime
Viktoria Schram (Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Wolfgang Gerstacker (University of Erlangen-Nuernberg, Germany)
RLS Precoding for Massive MIMO Systems with Nonlinear Front-End
Ali Bereyhi and Saba Asaad (Friedrich-Alexander-Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg (FAU), Germany); Ralf R. Müller (Friedrich-Alexander Universität Erlangen-Nürnberg, Germany); Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
Indoor Signal Focusing Improvement via Deep Learning Configured Intelligent Metasurfaces
Chongwen Huang (SUTD, Singapore); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); Chau Yuen (Singapore University of Technology and Design, Singapore); Mérouane Debbah (Huawei, France)

SS14: Special Session on System and Transceiver design for mmWave and TeraHertz Communications in beyond 5Ggo to top

Room: oslo
100-340GHz Spatially Multiplexed Communications: IC, Transceiver, and Link Design
Mark J W Rodwell (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA)
BEACHES: Beamspace Channel Estimation for Multi-Antenna mmWave Systems and Beyond
Ramina Ghods, Alexandra Gallyas-Sanhueza, Seyed Hadi Mirfarshbafan and Christoph Studer (Cornell University, USA)
DSP Linearization for Millimeter-Wave All-Digital Receiver Array with Low-Resolution ADCs
Han Yan (University of California, Los Angeles, USA); Danijela Cabric (University of California Los Angeles, USA)
Beamspace Local LMMSE: An Efficient Digital Backend for mmWave Massive MIMO
Mohammed Abdelghany and Upamanyu Madhow (University of California, Santa Barbara, USA); Antti Tölli (University of Oulu, Finland)
Asymptotic Performance of Downlink Massive MIMO with 1-bit Quantized Zero-Forcing Precoding
Amodh Kant Saxena (University of Texas at Austin, USA); Amine Mezghani (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Ralf Bendlin (AT&T Labs, USA); SaiRamesh Nammi (AT&T Labs, USA & Ericsson AB, Sweden); Robert Heath and Jeffrey Andrews (The University of Texas at Austin, USA); Aditya Chopra (AT&T Labs, USA)
Power Efficient Discontinuous Reception in THz and mmWave Wireless Systems
Syed Hashim Ali Shah (NYU WIRELESS & NYU Tandon School of Engineering, USA); Sundar Aditya (New York University & NYU WIRELESS, USA); Sourjya Dutta (New York University & Polytechnic School of Engineering, USA); Christopher Slezak (NYU, USA); Sundeep Rangan (New York University, USA)

Friday, July 5 11:30 - 13:00

RS1: 5G and Beyond: Advanced Topicsgo to top

Room: Stockholm
Chair: David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain)
Deep Learning for Channel Coding via Neural Mutual Information Estimation
Rick Fritschek and Rafael F. Schaefer (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Gerhard Wunder (Freie Universität Berlin & Heisenberg Communications and Information Theory Group, Germany)
Spectral Efficiency Analysis in Dense Massive MIMO Networks
FahimeSadat Mirhosseini (Yazd University & Yazd University, Iran); Andrea Pizzo (Università di Pisa, Italy); Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Ali A. Tadaion (Yazd University, Iran)
Large-System Analysis of Massive MIMO with Optimal M-MMSE Processing
Luca Sanguinetti (University of Pisa, Italy); Emil Björnson (Linköping University, Sweden); Abla Kammoun (Kaust, Saudi Arabia)
Short block length transmissions under multi-variate stationary Rayleigh fading
Xavier Mestre (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC), Spain); David Gregoratti (Centre Tecnològic de Telecomunicacions de Catalunya (CTTC/CERCA), Spain); Peng Zhang (Huawei Technologies, P.R. China)
Time-Slotted Resource Allocation in a Two-User Computationally-Constrained Offloading System
Mahsa Salmani and Timothy N. Davidson (McMaster University, Canada)
Asymptotic Average Secrecy Rate for MISO Free-Space Optical Wiretap Channels
Rubén Boluda-Ruiz and Sezer Can Tokgoz (Texas A&M University at Qatar, Qatar); Antonio Garcia-Zambrana (University of Malaga, Spain); Khalid A. Qaraqe (Texas A&M University at Qatar, USA)
A Non-Iterative Method for Localization of Mixed Far-Field and Near-Field Narrowband Sources with Symmetric Uniform Linear Array
Weiliang Zuo, Jingmin Xin, Jie Li and Nanning Zheng (Xi'an Jiaotong University, P.R. China); Akira Sano (Keio University, Japan)
Wireless Map-Reduce Distributed Computing with Full-Duplex Radios and Imperfect CSI
Sukjong Ha (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jingjing Zhang and Osvaldo Simeone (King's College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Joonhyuk Kang (KAIST, Korea)
Cell-edge Interferometry: Reliable Detection of Unknown Cell-edge Users via Canonical Correlation Analysis
Mohamed Salah Ibrahim and Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)

RS7: Cooperative Communications via Coordinated Tx and Rxgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France)
Multiplexing Gain Region of Sectorized Cellular Networks with Mixed Delay Constraints
Homa Nikbakht (Telecom Paritech, France); Michele A Wigger (Telecom ParisTech, France); Shlomo (Shitz) Shamai (The Technion, Israel)
Optimal Multi-group Multicast Beamforming Structure
Min Dong and Qiqi Wang (University of Ontario Institute of Technology, Canada)
Novel Multiantenna Reader Design for Multi-Tag Backscattered Throughput Fairness Maximization
Deepak Mishra and Erik G. Larsson (Linköping University, Sweden)
Joint Symbol Level Precoding and Receive Beamforming for Multiuser MIMO Downlink
Shu Cai (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China); Tsung-Hui Chang (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Shenzhen, P.R. China); Hongbo Zhu (Nanjing University of Posts and Telecommunications, P.R. China)
Rate Balancing for Multiuser MIMO Systems
Imène Ghamnia (Eurecom & Orange, France); Dirk Slock (EURECOM, France); Yi Yuan-Wu (Orange Labs, France)
Compliance Evaluation of Wi-Fi Devices
Ammar Alhosainy (1125 Colonel By Drive & Carleton University, Canada); Kareem M. Attiah (Alexandria University & Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Ramy Gohary and Ioannis Lambadaris (Carleton University, Canada)
Joint User Association and Robust Beamforming Optimization for C-RANs with Wireless Fronthauls
Alireza Zamani and Omid Taghizadeh (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); Guido Dartmann (University of Applied Sciences Trier, Germany); Rudolf Mathar and Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)

RS8: Channel Estimation and Equaliztion for Millimeter Wave Communicationsgo to top

Room: stockholm
Chair: Inbar Fijalkow (ETIS / ENSEA - University Cergy-Pontoise - CNRS, France)
A Simple Algebraic Channel Estimation Method for FDD Massive MIMO systems
Cheng Qian (University of Virginia, USA); Xiao Fu (Oregon State University, USA); Nikolaos D Sidiropoulos (University of Virginia, USA)
Efficient Channel AoD/AoA Estimation Using Widebeams for Millimeter Wave MIMO Systems
Hyeongtaek Lee, Sucheol Kim and Junil Choi (Pohang University of Science and Technology (POSTECH), Korea)
Hybrid Beamforming with Random Analog Sampling for Wideband Channel Estimation in Millimeter Wave Massive MIMO Systems
Evangelos Vlachos (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); George C. Alexandropoulos (University of Athens, Greece); John Thompson (University of Edinburgh, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Calibration of mmWave Antenna Arrays for Initial Access in Massive MIMO 5G Cellular Networks
Demir Glamocic and Stefano Tomasin (University of Padova, Italy)
Phase Noise Compensation for OFDM Systems Exploiting Coherence Bandwidth
MinKeun Chung, Liang Liu and Ove Edfors (Lund University, Sweden); Farhana Sheikh (Intel Corporation, USA)

SS15: Special Session on Ultra-Reliable Low-Latency Communicationsgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Petar Popovski (Aalborg University, Denmark)
Energy Minimization of Mobile Edge Computing Networks with Finite Retransmissions in the Finite Blocklength Regime
Yao Zhu, Yulin Hu and Anke Schmeink (RWTH Aachen University, Germany); James Gross (KTH Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
Optimal Power Control and Scheduling for Energy Harvesting Wireless Networked Control Systems
Goksu Karadag and Sinem Coleri Ergen (Koc University, Turkey)
Monitoring Under-Modeled Rare Events for URLLC
Vasuki Narasimha Swamy (Intel Labs, USA); Navid Naderializadeh (Intel Corporation, USA); Venkatesan Nallampatti Ekambaram (Intel Labs, USA); Shilpa Talwar (Intel, USA); Anant Sahai (UC Berkeley, USA)
Coded random access for massive MTC under statistical channel knowledge
Diane Duchemin (University of Lyon, France); Lelio Chetot (INSA Lyon, France); Jean-Marie Gorce (INSA-Lyon & CITI, Inria, France); Claire Goursaud (INSA-Lyon, France)
Delay Violation Probability and Age-of-information Interplay in the Two-user Multiple Access Channel
Nikolaos Pappas (Linköping University, Sweden); Marios Kountouris (EURECOM, France)

SS3: Special Session on Energy Harvesting and Wireless Powered Communicationsgo to top

Room: oslo
Chairs: Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus), Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France)
Learning Modulation Design for SWIPT with Nonlinear Energy Harvester: Large and Small Signal Power Regimes
Morteza Varasteh (Imperial College, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Jakob Hoydis (Nokia Bell Labs, France); Bruno Clerckx (Imperial College London, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
Polar Codes for Simultaneous Information and Energy Transmission
Sourya Basu and Lav R. Varshney (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
On Ultra-Reliable and Low Latency Simultaneous Information and Energy Transmission Systems
Nizar Khalfet and Samir M. Perlaza (INRIA, France); Ali Tajer (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, USA); H. Vincent Poor (Princeton University, USA)
Wireless powered cognitive communications with asynchronous channel access
Eleni Demarchou, Constantinos Psomas and Ioannis Krikidis (University of Cyprus, Cyprus)

SS8: Special Session on mmWAVE and THz Communications Technologies for Future Wireless Networksgo to top

Room: oslo
Chair: Markku Juntti (University of Oulu, Finland)
Analysis of Joint Impairment Mitigation in a Hybrid Optic-THz Transmission System
Carlos Castro (Fraunhofer Heinrich Hertz Institute, Germany); Robert Elschner (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Herz-Institut, Germany); Colja Schubert (Fraunhofer Heinrich-Hertz-Institut, Germany)
Modeling mmWave Channels in High-Fidelity Simulations of Unmanned Aerial Systems
Tanmay Ram Godbole (Tampere University, Finland); Miguel Calvo-Fullana (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Alexander Pyattaev (Tampere University, Finland); Daniel Mox (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Sergey Andreev (Tampere University, Finland); Alejandro Ribeiro (University of Pennsylvania, USA); Mikko Valkama (Tampere University, Finland)
Experimental Demonstration of Ultra-broadband Wireless Communications at True Terahertz Frequencies
Priyangshu Sen and Josep M Jornet (University at Buffalo, USA)